Privacy policy

Who we are

This website stoptrump.org.uk is operated by Stop Trump Coalition, a campaign registered as Stop Trump Coalition Ltd, UK Companies House number 10620830, registered office 5 Caledonian Road, London, England, N1 9DX. You can contact us by email on info@stoptrump.org.uk

This privacy policy was updated on 24 May 2018 in preparation for the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal data when you sign up to our email list through one of our ‘sign up’ or ‘pledge to march’ forms, either on this website or on paper. This personal data consists of: email address, name, and optionally postcode, phone number and a ‘reason I’m marching’.

The lawful basis on which we collect data under GDPR is for the legitimate interest of direct marketing. The term ‘direct marketing’ is interpreted broadly by the authorities to include our purposes as an organisation, namely political campaigning. You can opt out and unsubscribe at any time using the link in the footer of the email.

Children should not provide personal data without the consent of an adult.

The data collected is used for the purpose of informing you by email about Stop Trump Coalition’s events and campaigns, soliciting donations and prompting other forms of involvement in the campaign, such as online actions and ideas.

We will not process your data for any purpose other than the purposes stated in this privacy policy.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website for the purpose of collecting anonymous usage statistics through Google Analytics. This data does not include any personal data. You can opt out of Google Analytics here.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal data with any third parties.

Our email list is stored in email service provider Mailchimp, and we use their software to send emails to our mailing list. Mailchimp’s data centres are US-based. It is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and compliant with GDPR. We have entered into a data processing addendum agreement with Mailchimp.

If you make a donation then you may provide personal data, including payment card data, directly to our payment processor Stripe for the purpose of making that payment. We do not collect or store sensitive payment data. Stripe will share your contact details with us only for the purpose of administration of your donation.

How long we retain your data

We retain mailing list data for as long as you remain a member of our mailing list. You can unsubscribe at any time using the link in the footer of the email.

Donation data will be retained for the purposes of compliance with relevant law, until we believe enough time has elapsed that the donation can be deemed legally compliant.

What rights you have over your data

If you have provided us with personal data, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you.

You have the right to request rectification of any mistake in your personal data, and the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data.

To exercise any of these rights, please email info@stoptrump.org.uk

How we protect your data

We have taken standard security measures to protect the data we store, including strong passwords, and two-factor authentication where relevant. The data is only processed by Stop Trump Coalition’s members of staff, directors and trained volunteers.

Contact information

To contact us about your privacy, please email info@stoptrump.org.uk

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint about us with the supervisory authority, the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk or by phone on 0303 123 1113.